Notice of Privacy Practices

Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS Medicare-Medicaid Plan (MMP) respects your individual privacy and will not share your information with any third parties. This privacy policy documents our adherence to the highest industry standards for the protection of your personal information. The policy covers the following areas: 

  • What personally identifiable information is collected by Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP or by any third party through our site.
  • How Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP uses this information.
  • With whom Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP may share customer information.
  • What choices are available to you as a customer with respect to collection, use and distribution of the information.
  • What types of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection and Use
Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP may collect information at two different stages. First, we collect anonymous, aggregate information (such as domain name or IP address) from all visitors to the site. This type of information is never linked to any personally identifiable information and is only used in the aggregate to generate statistical reports about the use of our site.

Second, we require the submission of certain personally identifiable information when you use certain services available on the site. If you communicate with us via e-mail, we will retain the e-mail address and other personal information submitted as part of the communication.

Personal Information of Children Under 13
Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP complies with the requirements of the Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the FTC’s Rule interpreting COPPA (16 CFR § 512). Our site is not directed to children and does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age.

Use of Your Personal Information
Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP does not sell, rent, or share customer information to or with any third party not affiliated with or owned by Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP. Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP will never give or sell your personal information to be used for the purposes of sending you unsolicited commercial offers (such as Spam) from any third party.

Use of Aggregate Information
We store information that we collect through log files to create a profile of our users. Log files record internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track a customer’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Disclosure of Personal Information As Required By Law
We will disclose personal information when required by law, or if we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on us.

Links
This Web site contains links to other sites. Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by our site.

Security
Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP takes commercially reasonable precautions to protect our customers’ information. For example, we encrypt your communications through the My Info pages with 128-bit encryption, the industry standard.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also make an effort to protect your information off-line. All of our customers’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. All employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Finally, the servers that store your personally identifiable information are housed in a secure environment.

Aviso de Prácticas de Privacidad

Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS Medicare-Medicaid Plan (MMP) respeta su privacidad individual y no compartirá su información con terceros. Esta política de privacidad documenta nuestro cumplimiento con los más altos estándares de la industria para la protección de su información personal. La política cubre las siguientes áreas:

  • Qué información de identificación personal recopila Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP o terceros a través de nuestro sitio.
  • Cómo Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP utiliza esta información.
  • Con quién Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP puede compartir la información del cliente.
  • Qué opciones están disponibles para usted como cliente con respecto a la recopilación, el uso y la distribución de la información.
  • Qué tipos de procedimientos de seguridad se implementan para proteger la pérdida, el uso indebido o la alteración de la información que está bajo nuestro control.
  • Cómo usted puede corregir alguna inexactitud en la información.

Uso y recopilación de información
Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP puede recopilar información en dos etapas diferentes. En primer lugar, recopilamos información conjunta anónima (como nombre de dominio o dirección IP) de todos los visitantes al sitio. Este tipo de datos nunca se vincula con la información de identificación personal y solo se utiliza en conjunto para generar informes estadísticos sobre el uso de nuestro sitio.

En segundo lugar, exigimos que nos proporcione determinada información de identificación personal cuando utiliza servicios específicos disponibles en el sitio. Si usted se comunica con nosotros por correo electrónico, conservaremos la dirección de correo electrónico y otra información personal enviada como parte de la comunicación.

Información personal de niños menores de 13 años
Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP cumple con los requisitos de la Regla de Protección de la Privacidad Infantil en Internet (COPPA) y de la Regla de interpretación de COPPA de la Comisión Federal de Comercio (FTC) (16 CFR § 512). Nuestro sitio no está dirigido a niños y no recopila intencionalmente información de identificación personal de niños menores de 13 años de edad.

Uso de su información personal
Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP no vende ni alquila la información de los clientes a terceros que no estén afiliados a Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP o que no sean de su propiedad, ni la comparte con ellos. Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP nunca entregará ni venderá su información personal para el envío de ofertas comerciales no solicitadas (como correo no deseado) de terceros.

Uso de información conjunta
Almacenamos la información que recopilamos a través de los archivos de registro para crear un perfil de nuestros usuarios. Los archivos de registro almacenan direcciones de protocolo de Internet (IP), tipos de navegadores, proveedores de servicios de Internet (ISP), páginas de referencia/salida, tipo de plataforma, marca de fecha/hora y número de clics para analizar tendencias, administrar el sitio, rastrear el movimiento de un cliente en conjunto y recopilar una amplia cantidad de información demográfica para uso conjunto. Las direcciones IP, etc. no se vinculan con la información de identificación personal.

Divulgación de información personal según lo requerido por la ley
Divulgaremos información personal cuando la ley lo exija, o si consideramos de buena fe que dicha acción es necesaria para cumplir con un procedimiento judicial vigente, una orden judicial o un proceso legal sobre el cual se nos ha notificado.

Enlaces
Este sitio web contiene enlaces a otros sitios. Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP no es responsable de las prácticas de privacidad ni del contenido de estos otros sitios. Le sugerimos estar atento cuando abandone nuestro sitio y leer las declaraciones de privacidad de cada sitio web que recopila información de identificación personal. Esta declaración de privacidad se aplica solamente a la información recopilada por nuestro sitio.

Seguridad
Superior HealthPlan STAR+PLUS MMP toma precauciones comercialmente razonables para proteger la información de nuestros clientes. Por ejemplo, ciframos su comunicación a través de las páginas de My Info (Mi información) con cifrado de 128 bits, que es el estándar de la industria.

Si bien utilizamos el cifrado para proteger información confidencial en línea, también hacemos un esfuerzo para proteger su información fuera de línea. Toda la información de nuestros clientes, no solo la información confidencial mencionada anteriormente, está restringida en nuestras oficinas. Únicamente los empleados que necesitan la información para realizar un trabajo específico (por ejemplo, nuestro responsable de facturación o un representante de servicio al cliente) tienen acceso a la información de identificación personal. Todos los empleados están actualizados sobre nuestras prácticas de privacidad y seguridad. Por último, los servidores que almacenan su información de identificación personal se encuentran en un entorno seguro.

Last Updated: 03/10/2017
H6870_Website2017_Approved_10142016